What is the deadline for absentee ballots?
[…] Is there any reason why the administrative regulation states a deadline that is earlier than the deadline set by the legislature?
Is such a regulation a lawful exercise of the Secretary of State’s rule making authority?
If so, what other statutes can the Secretary of State nullify?
The Revised Code of Washington and the Washington Administrative Code aren’t consistent.
According to RCW 29A.60.190, each absentee ballot “with a postmark on or before the date of the...election...and received on or before the date on which the...election is certified must be included in the canvass report.”
But, the administrative regulation stated in WAC 434-240-240 says ballots must be received by the auditor’s office “not later than the day prior to certification.”