What is the deadline for absentee ballots?
[…] What is the deadline for absentee ballots?
By what date must an absentee ballot be received by the county auditor in order to be included in the election returns?
The Revised Code of Washington and the Washington Administrative Code aren’t consistent.
According to RCW 29A.60.190, each absentee ballot “with a postmark on or before the date of the...election...and received on or before the date on which the...election is certified must be included in the canvass report.”
But, the administrative regulation stated in WAC 434-240-240 says ballots must be received by the auditor’s office “not later than the day prior to certification.”