Croker Sack
[…] The duty of the canvassing board is stated in both statute and regulation.

  • RCW 29A.60.190 requires: “...on the fifteenth day after a general election, the county canvassing board shall complete the canvass and certify the results.”
  • Rather than simply certify that the official returns are the same as the garbage handed to them by the auditor, the canvassing board must determine whether the returns are true. RCW 29A.60.200 states: “The county canvassing board shall proceed to verify the results from the precincts and the absentee ballots.”
  • Only upon determining that the returns are true may the canvassing board certify the official election returns for the county.