Croker Sack
[…] There was no good reason to take a peek at provisional ballots before they had been verified as having been cast by eligible voters.

There was a bad reason. When looking for votes for a particular candidate in a close election, it helps to know which ballots are voted the way you want them to be voted before you accept or reject those ballots.

One of the reasons our state constitution guarantees "absolute secrecy" of the ballot is to guard against the chance that a person's ballot would be rejected based on foreknowledge of that person's votes.

Article VI, section 6 states:

All elections shall be by ballot. The legislature shall provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing and depositing his ballot.
Someone needs to educate Sheryl Moss of the Secretary of State's elections office. She is quoted in the article as stating: