Croker Sack
[…] Unlike Logan’s oath, the canvassing board’s certification doesn’t appear to be in accord with the law.

The board members were supposed to certify that the abstract was a “full, true and correct representation of the votes cast,” but they only certified that the garbage handed to them was the same as the garbage they were passing off as the official county election returns.

The duty of the canvassing board is stated in both statute and regulation.

  • RCW 29A.60.190 requires: “...on the fifteenth day after a general election, the county canvassing board shall complete the canvass and certify the results.”
  • Rather than simply certify that the official returns are the same as the garbage handed to them by the auditor, the canvassing board must determine whether the returns are true.