Croker Sack
[…] (At this point, I give a well-deserved “hat tip” to “north clark county,” who noticed the significance and meaning of the last sentence of section 10 and posted a comment here to bring it to my attention.)

It can be argued that the pertinent sections of Article III can be construed to allow for the election of a governor at a general election in an odd-numbered year – that is, in a year when the regular election of legislators and statewide officers doesn’t occur.

This argument depends on finding that there is a vacancy in the office of governor.

Article III, section 10 of the state constitution states in part:

SECTION 10 VACANCY IN OFFICE OF GOVERNOR. In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor.... In addition to the line of succession to the office and duties of governor as hereinabove indicated.... In case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of the person regularly elected to the office of governor to qualify at the time provided by law, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the person regularly elected to and qualified for the office of lieutenant governor, who shall act as governor until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected; and in case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of both the governor and the lieutenant governor elect to qualify, the