Gregoire the Pretender takes office -- now what?
[…] If so, then Locke's term of office didn't end today.
What about any executive decisions made by Gregoire the Pretender in the meantime? Would they be null and void too?
Since there are no laws which send the matter to the courts for a trial of the facts followed by a report to the legislature, thereby enabling the legislature to decide the contested election without getting tied up in extended hearings, could the legislature enact such laws once the question is sent back to them by the court?
Article III, section 4 of the constitution states, in the case of a contested gubernatorial election: "Contested elections for such officers shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law."
The Democrats twist the plain meaning of those words and argue that the statutes which authorize the courts to decide contested elections are the "law" which provides the "manner" in which the legislature "shall" decide such contested elections.