Croker Sack
[…] At the time the lawsuit contesting the election was filed, the answer would probably have been “no,” but the legislature changed the relevant facts a few days later by issuing the certificate of election to Gregoire the Pretender and standing by while she took the oath of office.

Now, Gregoire the Pretender holds the office of governor, so there needs to be a way to decide whether she rightly holds that office. The way is a writ of quo warranto proceeding.

Article IV, section 4 of the Washington constitution states: “The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers....”

The question is no longer just the issuance of the certificate of election by the legislature, but is also whether Gregoire holds office legitimately.