It doesn't matter for whom the voterless ballots were cast
[…] If there were fewer questioned votes than the margin of victory, the contest must fail – because those votes, even if not legally cast and counted, could not have brought about an erroneous declaration of the winner.
The hard question is whether there must be a showing that the votes which were not legal actually caused the wrong person to be declared the winner.
RCW 29A.68.011 is the statute under which “all election contests must proceed,” according to RCW 29A.68.020. (The legislature repealed the section of the RCW to which RCW 29A.68.020 refers and later re-enacted it as RCW 29A.68.011; but it appears to be clear that -.011 is the applicable section.)
RCW 29A.68.011 describes the bases for asking a court to intervene in various situations, including one like the current case in which “(6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in the issuance of a certificate of election.”
It doesn’t state a standard for decision other than “whenever it is made to appear” that an error, omission, neglect or wrongful act by “any person” has or will result in an election error which needs to be prevented or corrected.