Croker Sack
[…] Any person succeeding to the office of governor as in this section provided, shall perform the duties of such office only until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected and qualified; and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next general election occurring within two years after the commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term. [AMENDMENT 6, 1909 p 642 Section 1. Approved November, 1910.]

What does it mean by “failure...of the person regularly elected to the office of governor to qualify at the time provided by law?”

I believe “regularly elected” refers to the time of the regular election of a governor, not to the presence or absence of irregularities in the conduct of that election. Governors are regularly elected at general elections at the same time as legislators are regularly elected.