Croker Sack
[…] The challenges to which RCW 29A.68.020(5)(b) refers are made in an effort to overcome the presumption that a person who is listed as a registered voter is in fact eligible to cast a ballot in the precinct in which that person is registered.

Whether or not the statute as it is now worded would cause a court to arrive at a different ruling from that made in Gold Bar Citizens vs. Whalen, the Republicans aren’t basing this election contest on ballots cast by people who could have been challenged at the polls or before election day based on improper registration.

RCW 29A.08.810 states that challenges may be made “at the polls only by a precinct judge or inspector,” or “by a registered voter...not later than the day before any primary or election, general or special, at the office of the appropriate county auditor.”

RCW 29A.08.820 authorizes issuance of a provisional ballot to a challenged voter, so that the person’s votes can later by accepted if the basis for the challenge is not proven by clear and convincing evidence.