Croker Sack
[…] RCW 29A.08.820 authorizes issuance of a provisional ballot to a challenged voter, so that the person’s votes can later by accepted if the basis for the challenge is not proven by clear and convincing evidence.

RCW 29A.08.830 states the basis for the challenge: “the voter does not meet the requirements of Article VI, section 1 of the state Constitution or that voter no longer maintains a legal voting residence at the address shown on his or her registration record.”

Article VI, section 1 states: “All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state, county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote, except those disqualified by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections.”

The “requirements of Article VI, section 1” are age, citizenship, and residency in the state, county and precinct. The exception in that article refers not to the requirements for eligibility to vote but to factors which disqualify an otherwise eligible voter.