Croker Sack
[…] And, the Democrats in court waited until Gregoire took the oath of office and then claimed the courts cannot decide the contested election.)

Count this writer among a small group who argue that the legislature was required to decide the contested election before certifying Gregoire as the winner – and that the courts must now review and declare void what the legislature arbitrarily and unconstitutionally did.

There is evidence in the statutes that at one time the legislature knew its job.

Note the first sentence of Article III, section 4 of the constitution – how it directs the secretary of state to receive the official election returns from the counties and deliver them to the speaker of the house:

"Article III, SECTION 4 RETURNS OF ELECTIONS, CANVASS, ETC. The returns of every election for the officers named in the first section of this article shall be sealed up and transmitted to the seat of government by the returning officers, directed to the secretary of state, who shall deliver the same to the speaker of the house of representatives at the first meeting of the house thereafter, who shall open, publish and declare the result thereof in the presence of a majority of the members of both houses. The person having the highest number of votes shall be declared duly elected, and a certificate thereof shall be given to such person, signed by the presiding officers of both houses; but if any two or more shall be highest and equal in votes for the same office, one of them shall be chosen by the joint vote of both houses. Contested elections for such officers shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law. The terms of all officers named in section one of this article shall commence on the second Monday in January after their election until otherwise provided by law."

Nothing is said in the constitution to indicate that the secretary of state has any role other than accumulating the counties’ returns and delivering them to the responsible branch of government.