Croker Sack
[…] (1) For misconduct on the part of any member of any precinct election board involved therein;

As discussed twice previously, RCW 29A.68.020(5) authorizes “illegal votes” as a basis for contesting an election. That aspect of the contest is not repeated here.

The nature of the court’s exercise of jurisdiction should be kept in mind when analyzing how the law should be applied. The court is not only construing the meaning of statutory law and the constitution, but is also exercising its constitutional equity power.

RCW 29A.68.050 states the nature of the court’s exercise of jurisdiction:

After hearing the proofs and allegations of the parties, the court shall pronounce judgment in the premises, either confirming or annulling and setting aside such election, according to the law and right of the case.

If in any such case it shall appear that another person than the one returned has the highest number of legal votes, said court shall declare such person duly elected.
The words “right of the case” refer to the courts’ inherent constitutional equity jurisdiction.