Croker Sack
[…] RCW 29A.08.810 states that challenges may be made “at the polls only by a precinct judge or inspector,” or “by a registered voter...not later than the day before any primary or election, general or special, at the office of the appropriate county auditor.”

RCW 29A.08.820 authorizes issuance of a provisional ballot to a challenged voter, so that the person’s votes can later by accepted if the basis for the challenge is not proven by clear and convincing evidence.

RCW 29A.08.830 states the basis for the challenge: “the voter does not meet the requirements of Article VI, section 1 of the state Constitution or that voter no longer maintains a legal voting residence at the address shown on his or her registration record.”