Croker Sack
[…] The judge stated on May 2: “While the petitioners’ arguments in this regard may be persuasive, Washington’s election contest statutes clearly require the contestant to show illegal votes or misconduct changed the election result based on RCW 29A.68.110 and .070.”

Here are the pertinent, final two sentences of RCW 29A.68.050, with the phrase quoted in the petitioners’ trial brief in bold type:

“After hearing the proofs and allegations of the parties, the court shall pronounce judgment in the premises, either confirming or annulling and setting aside such election, according to the law and right of the case.

“If in any such case it shall appear that another person than the one returned has the highest number of legal votes, said court shall declare such person duly elected.”