Section 12 of SB 5740 and HB 1752 violates state constitution
[…] If the legislature enacts either bill as it is now worded, they will have proven one of two things. Either they didn’t mean it when they swore to uphold the constitution, or they don’t have the ability to read and comprehend the constitution.
Even if the constitution’s provisions are perceived by many people to be impractical or inconvenient, the constitution is the controlling legal authority which must be amended to allow a different procedure – not ignored or violated.
Article III, section 4 states with respect to the election of officers listed in section 1:
The election returns from the county election officers are “sealed up” and are to remain “sealed up” until the time comes for the speaker of the house to “open, publish and declare the result thereof in the presence of a majority of the members of both houses” of the legislature.
No amount of creative interpretation can avoid the plain meaning of the words.