Section 12 of SB 5740 and HB 1752 violates state constitution
[…] No amount of creative interpretation can avoid the plain meaning of the words. The legislature must canvass those returns (that is, examine them to determine their accuracy) before issuing a certificate of election declaring any candidate to be the duly elected governor, lieutenant governor, etc.
Section 12 of SB 5740 and HB 1752 would amend one of the relics in state law that have survived from the time before the legislature began to violate Article III, section 4.
As noted previously, RCW 29A.60.250 states, “the secretary of state shall make a canvass of such of the returns as are not required to be canvassed by the legislature and make out a statement thereof, file it in his or her office, and transmit a certified copy to the governor.”
Note that RCW 29A.60.250 says nothing which would even hint that the secretary of state canvasses the election returns for Article III, section 1 officers, and doesn’t mention transmitting a copy of any result of his canvass of returns to the legislature.